Profile: living my dream
Name: olemogeng
Nickname: qaeqhao moses
Surname: maaramele
Date of birth: 29/08/1973
Place of birth: ghanzi
Gender: male
Nationality: motswana

Short biography:
Being an artist is my passion and a way of life and it is a way of keeping our culture. Molding clay animals in my child hood days, I know that my playground passion would one day be my live hood. I started art in 1994 and I started to attend international work shops in 1996 up to date.
Born in ghanzi in 1973, I run the qore art gallery in thapong visual arts center, dropped out of school while in standard 3 at dkar primary school. I could have been doomed to a life herding livestock and doing odds jobs like most uneducated people. Thankfully my talent took me up and now runs a gallery speacializing in san art. My moment came when a certain thamae setshogo took me to kuru development trust in 1994 where I took up an apprenticeship in painting and print making. Art makes a living as well as preserve the basarwa culture and tell their story to the world. Since then my art took me to places. I had displayed and sold my woks in los angeles, new mexico, australia, kenya, mozambique, namibia, south africa and I have worn several awards locally and internationally.


Awards :
Art's in botswana :cartegory/medium _highly commended _graphics 1996
2007_arts in botswana :third price (painting)
2009 thaopong artist of the year award (taya) third price
President day competition award :position 2 painting cartegory2009
Thaopong artist of the year taya third price 2010
Thaopong artist of the year (taya awards) 2012 lino printing
Thapong artist of the year awards (taya 2015)best position in print making
Work shops:
Thaopong international workshops trust 1996
Australia international workshops 1997
South african international work shop 2001
National museum hiv and aids international work shop 2012
Santa fe international folk art market 2006 new mexico
Los angeles international market 2008
Local and international recidency
Thapong visual art center recidency 2002
Namibia international recidency 1999
Kouna trust international recidency in kenya 2015
London 2018
Conference:
Maun 2009
Palapye 2011
Mozambique international conference 2014

 

ــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــــ

Profile: art is my life
Name: boitshepo
Surname: maaramele
Date of birth: 07/01 /1990
Place of birth: kasane
Gender: female
Nationality: motswana

Short biography:

being an artist is my passion and a way of living and it is a way of teaching the up coming young children about our culture. I started art in year 2016 being taught by my lovely husband and started my first exhibition and national arts in botswana year 2022 and got fisrt position, best in painting.

 

Product Links:

https://dilwana.com/collections/all/products/handmade-art-paintings-series-1

https://dilwana.com/collections/all/products/handmade-art-paintings-series-2

 

     

 

 Painting Painting